Anti-aging: this natural ingredient is a very powerful elixir to delay wrinkles and sublimate the skin … It has been used for millennia

This natural ingredient magnifies the skin and fights against the signs of age. Used for millennia, it is multifunctional and suitable for all types of epidermis. Zoom on the safflower oil.

Combating the signs of age is a real strategy. The routine developed must aim to deliver three main actions: fight, protect, and regenerate. From the most natural ingredients to the most advanced active ingredients, beauty alternatives are multiple. A fabulous ally is added to this list: safflower oil.

Similar to a thistle, the flower from which the oleolate is extracted is endowed with many orange pistils that have earned it the nickname of False Saffron, Bastard Saffron, or Safran Safame. Used for millennia, the safflower is already included in the embalming ceremonies of the Egyptians. Before the appearance of chemical dyes, its orange-yellow shade is sought for its dyeing properties. It was not until the 50s that we became interested again in its benefits on the cosmetic level and especially anti-aging.

It is one of the beauty oils that contains the highest content of linoleic acid aka omega 6. It also contains a large presence of oleic acid, omega 9. Because of this, it is known to stimulate cell regeneration. It is ideal for mature, weakened, dry, or even acne-prone skin or rosacea.

Rich in antioxidants, it fights against the free radicals responsible for the premature aging of cells.

A beneficial oil

Softening, nourishing, and soothing, it has the power to bring comfort to the skin while maintaining its hydration rate and preserving its elasticity. She proves to be a fabulous ally for tired and dull skin. Applied to the eye area, it illuminates the gaze and fights against dark circles.

Non-comedogenic, it is also very interesting for problem skin. It sublimates the epidermis by promoting healing while helping to reduce blackheads.

« Rich in vitamin K, a vitamin known for its action on blood clotting, Safflower oil was used in the Middle East to care for skin that was cut or sensitive to redness.” Says Aroma-Zone.

Applied topically, it quickly penetrates the epidermis because its texture is light and leaves a dry touch. It is enough to affix a few drops morning and evening.

« The consumption of Casflower oil is not recommended for children and pregnant women, as well as for people taking anti-coagulant, anti-platelet aggregates, or anti-diabetic drugs,” says Aroma-Zone.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *